Crumbl Cookies Calories: The Bad and the Good

crumbl cookie calories

‍Crumbl cookies were introduced by the Kellogg Company in 2012. These are high-sugar snacks that combine a cookie shell and crumble topping together into one bite-sized snack. Crumbl cookies have a very high sugar content, at 12 grams per 41-gram serving. Saturated fat is also high at 1.5 grams per serving, which is about 10% of the recommended daily value of saturated fat for most adults. The calories from these snacks are also quite high, at 240 per serving. If you love crumbl cookies but want to keep your diet in check, there are ways to make these treats healthier without sacrificing too much taste or texture. Here’s some information on crumbl cookies and how you can make them healthier while still enjoying them as much as before.

Nutrition Information

The table above shows the nutrition facts for a single serving of crumbl cookies. The table reveals that a serving of crumbl cookies has 12 grams of sugar, 1.5 grams of saturated fat, and 240 calories.

Calories and Nutrition in Crumbl Cookies

The table above shows the nutrition facts for a single serving of crumbl cookies. The table reveals that a serving of crumbl cookies has 12 grams of sugar, 1.5 grams of saturated fat, and 240 calories. These numbers are quite high. Most nutritionists recommend that you consume no more than 10% of your daily calorie intake from saturated fat. This means that if you eat 2,000 calories a day, you shouldn’t consume more than 20 grams of saturated fat. At 1.5 grams per serving, crumbl cookies alone are almost half of this daily value of saturated fat. The high sugar content of these cookies is also quite concerning. Most nutritionists recommend that you consume no more than 37.5 grams of sugar per day. And this number is for people who are sedentary and want to maintain a healthy weight. If you are physically active and/or you want to lose weight, this number should be even lower.

The Ingredients in Crumbl Cookies

Crumbl cookies are made of wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, soy lecithin, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, whey, cornstarch, ammonium bicarbonate, soybean oil, soybean lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate, ammonium chloride, sodium benzoate, cultured whey, citric acid, and soybean oil, calcium carbonate, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, erythorbic acid, baking soda, wheat starch, soybean oil, and soybean lecithin. These ingredients do not seem to be very nutritious at all. Many of these ingredients have been linked to health problems. Hydrogenated oils, for example, are known to increase the risk of heart disease. Calcium carbonate is a type of limestone that has been linked to adverse health effects. Soy lecithin has been shown to cause certain health problems in rats, such as increasing the risk of certain cancers. And erythorbic acid has been linked to irritation of the skin and eyes as well as damage to DNA.

Also Read: Pro Ana Meal Plan for Weight Loss

List of Crumbl Cookies with their calories and macros!

Full size cookies

Crumbl Cookie (FULL COOKIE)CaloriesProteinCarbsFatSugarWW
Points
(PP Plan)
Classic Milk Chocolate Chip550564315130
Snickerdoodle Cupcake550374286134
Buttermilk Pancake630392297839
Orange Creamsicle600366375537
Lemon Blackberry580276316433
Iced Oatmeal490475206029
Pink Doughnut420358214426
Lemon Crinkle470467225027
S’mores600686286334
Walnut Fudge Brownie550763334628
Cookie Dough760388457444
Nilla Butter Cupcake640480356638
Chocolate Peanut Butter Chip5601064334528
Berry Crunch550484236132
Kentucky Butter Cake560362344731
Caramel Coconut Fudge670565455035
Graham Cracker ft. Teddy Grahams®️7304123269943
White Chocolate Chip490460274928
Molten Lava570675305030
Classic Peanut Butter430244273323
Limeade550373286134
Salted Caramel Cheesecake650488326837
Chocolate Potato Chip510462294527
Pecan Pie630467414729
Peanut Butter Bar610585316936
Piña Colada630383336935
Pink Velvet590366365433
Lemon Glaze430356224326
Mango Frozen Yogurt480365245327
Hazelnut Mudslide ft. Nutella®620865394730
Mom’s Recipe570769314729
Confetti Cake580480286636
Original featuring Peanut Butter M&M’S® Candies570765325028
Brownie Batter590674325431
Passion Fruit490375216231
Classic Oatmeal530665293827
Classic Sugar cookie with frosting600282307236
Caramel Cake440353264126
Boston Cream Pie530566294930
Snickerdoodle430356224426
Red Velvet White Chip570570325733
Lemon Bar5803673450
Peanut Butter ft. Muddy Buddies™6605724058
Carrot Cake6204813368
Cookies & Cream4704582643
New York Cheesecake7304100357641
Waffle7302103368344
Berries & Cream530245353630
Dark Dream560667334829
Honeycomb7804103408645
Coconut White Chip540364305130
Peanut Butter Brownie670779405735
Cookies & Cream Milkshake680385376838
Peanut Butter featuring Snickers®66021192110743
Iced Oatmeal530581226631
Triple Chocolate Chip570670335432
Key Lime Pie510559274726
Original ft. Lucky Charms®5704123927
Mint Brownie79061014245
Sea Salt Toffee5104583028
Peanut Butter Cookies & Cream5309603026
Sugar (Gold Coin)6302853137
Cornflake Marshmallow5006752229
Cereal Milk ft. Fruity PEBBLES™5003821931
Chocolate ft. REESE’S PUFFS6606773735
Cinnamon ft. Cinnamon Toast Crunch™4403711626
Blueberry Muffin4203512322
Hazelnut Sea Salt6205703631
Birthday Cake ft. Oreo64051032436
Cornbread4804562727
Blue Monster ft. CHIPS AHOY!®7805904643
Peanut Butter ft. REESE’S PIECES4705532726
German Chocolate Cake6006693631
Vanilla Sugar6102833136
Birthday Cake Valentine5302603229
Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake6004982335
Chocolate Caramel6206783534
Sugar ft. Mother’s® Valentine X’s and O’s™5704713136
Hazelnut Churro5704713130
S’mores5405682929
Cake batter blondie4803582626
Buckeye Brownie79081024242
Banana Cream Pie4703542824
Chocolate Ft Oreo ®64041022537
Ultimate Peanut Butter5103553128
Ruby Chocolate Chip5306603232
Cinnamon Fry Bread6702793939
Raspberry Lemonade6202833236
Oatmeal ft. Rolo®5606703031
Chocolate Cake78091014445
Funfetti4502413223
Peanut Butter Cup ft. REESE’S74011774636
Caramel Popcorn70031023342
Rocky Road5906693530
Neapolitan79021651554
Walnut Chocolate Chip4805542822
Cinnamon Swirl5403663227
Frozen Hot Chocolate5105523327
Honey Bun5003692429
Original Featuring M&M’s® Candies5404672729
Cookie Cup3903462220
Chocolate Cake ft Heath ®6304584233
Sugar Featuring Twix ®6904774338
Galaxy Brownie (Cosmic)4705682325
Pineapple Whip6303634133
Brownie Sundae7905785043
Lemon Glaze4602692127

How to Make Crumbl Cookies Healthier

There aren’t many ways to make crumbl cookies healthier, unless you just want to cut back on their sugar content. This can be done by simply eating less of them. You can also try replacing some of the ingredients found in crumbl cookies with healthier alternatives. Instead of hydrogenated oils, for example, you can replace them with healthier oils like coconut oil, walnut oil, or almond oil. Instead of using erythorbic acid, you can use vitamin C or lactic acid as a preservative. And instead of using soy lecithin, you can use sunflower lecithin. You can also try replacing some of the ingredients found in crumbl cookies with healthier alternatives to reduce their sugar content. For example, you can reduce the amount of sugar in crumbl cookies by replacing some of the sugar with something like honey, maple syrup, or molasses. You can also replace some of the sugar with stevia, a sugar substitute that is much healthier.

Conclusion

Crumbl cookies are highly processed snacks that are high in sugar and saturated fat. They are also high in calories and low in protein and fiber. There aren’t many ways to make crumbl cookies healthier, but replacing some of the ingredients with healthier alternatives can help.

About the Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like these